Scorecard

Royal Navy - Day 1 v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Thu 20 Jun 2019 at 11.30
Incogniti Cricket Club Won by 79 runs.

Match report A prestigious fixture, great facilities, keen opponents and all the richness and complexity of 2-day, 2-innings cricket. We were most relieved that, after 2 weeks of rain, it finally brightened…and that the Navy have good covers.

We lost the toss and were inserted. Apparently, the Navy had ‘a lot of bowling’. The pitch looked decent but we thought it would play slow and low. And so it proved. Nav was unlucky to play on but Wakeford B and skipper Gill dug in and gritted their way through the first hour. Tight bowling and brave batting in tough conditions. Wakeford was eventually LBW to one that kept low and Eyre joined Gill and upped the tempo. They made contrasting 40s before succumbing, leaving keeper Pearce to bat with courage and skill against hostile pace. Smith’s 4lb bat contributed a brief cameo before the declaration came at 201-8. The Navy had 30 minutes to get through to tea and then 30 overs left in the day.

The cricket remained tense with the Incogs attack being rotated skilfully by Gill. Smith, Robinson and Pegler were the pick of the bowlers, each taking wickets as the Incogs whittled away. Eyre and Wakeford B were unleashed for brief bursts of pace but it felt like a slow bowler’s wicket. The Navy finished the day 5 down (120 on the board) and although nicely poised we thought Incogs were slightly in front.

Both teams retired to Nando’s and some committed refuelling ensued. Thanks to the Navy guys for the hospitality. Our usual haunts (Vaults and Casino) were supplemented by Huis Belgian beer cafe and a Spice Girls karaoke.

Day 2 was as perfect a day for cricket as could be wished for. As Tom Whyte said ‘we could be in Cape Town’ We had an excellent first hour and were quickly into the tail. Nav Malik and Wakeford T led the charge and, apart from a comedy stand-off between Whyte and Wakeford B (easy catch in the ring for either led to no catch and 2 runs taken), we were delighted to be batting again an hour before lunch. The Navy had been bowled out for 182 leaving Incogs with a19 run lead on 1st innings.

Once more a firm foundation was built; Sam Kennett (guest and outstanding cricketer, sign him up someone) and Wakeford B did the hard yards, keeper Pearce continued his good form and Beardsley (guest – also a good player) and Gill provided a late flurry to set up the declaration.

A word here about the luxuriantly bearded skipper Gill. He combined upbeat enthusiastic leadership with sound cricket wisdom and the look of a fiery and zealous old testament preacher. He set the Navy a challenging target of 199 from 44 overs…tempting for sure, but would it be gettable?

Of course not! On a wearing, turning track the Incogs spinners took over, Nav Malik bowled beautifully flighted off breaks and ripped into the Navy with 4 early wickets, Tom Whyte sent down his usual mixed bag of swingers and spinners and snaffled 2 good wickets (including their skipper, a centurion in last year’s fixture) Robinson and Pegler chipped in before Gill turned to venerable paceman Wakeford B who cleaned up the tail. Everyone enjoyed him uprooting their number 6’s leg stump to finish off a great team performance.

The Navy had been rattled out for 119. Incogs had won by 79 runs with 13 overs to spare (and without taking the new ball in the second innings)

Many thanks to Lord Moss for the 2 days of umpiring. And to all the players for playing well, having fun and bringing in a terrific win.

Other highlights:

Overheard in kebab shop early Friday morning: Wakeford B “I first played this fixture in 2000” Seb Eyre “that’s before I was born”

Unending good humour and banter from skipper Neil Gill, despite having a team full of strong characters all of whom could bowl and most of whom fancied themselves as captains.

Ian Robinson’s impressive 2-day display of bowling, catching and ground fielding.

Sunny and Tom Whyte plotting the downfall of Grosvenor casinos, while a tipsy Wakeford T was singlehandedly ensuring their survival (with a huge smile on his face).

And finally…

Ian Robinson played well and contributed greatly to the great result. He was nobly supported by his father Keith – a long time Incog and one of a select group of cricketers to have played in this fixture for the Navy against Incogniti (1961) and for Incogniti against the Navy (1969)

2019 is Ian’s 40th year as an Incogniti member and coincidentally 2019 is also Keith’s 60th year with the club…so there you have it, a centenary – a combined 100 years as Incogs.

Well done guys and we look forward to celebrating your 102nd anniversary in Portsmouth next year!

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting - 1st innings
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 9b 9lb 
for 8 wickets
25
209

(46.0 overs)
    
Ben Wakeford lbw J Parker 17
Naveed Malik b A Gregory 0
Neil Gill lbw L Clarke 42
Seb Eyre b S Bobb 43 1
Perry Pearce b L Clarke 35 1
Tom Wakeford b L Clarke 4
Kelvyn Smith b L Curtis 14
Sunny Bowry Not Out  14
Tom Whyte b L Curtis 1 1
Ian Robinson Not Out  2 1
Tommy Pegler  

Royal Navy - Day 1 Bowling - 1st innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Royal Navy - Day 1 Batting - 1st innings
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 6b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
16
182 (0.0 overs)
     
T Stafford lbw Pegler 27
L Curtis ct Eyre b Smith 0
G Crichton ct Whyte b Robinson 13
L Buscombe lbw b Robinson 9
L Clarke b Eyre 41
J Parker Not Out  44
J Morley st Pearce b Malik 2
S Bobb b T Wakeford 2
A Gregory b Smith 14
S Preece ct Robinson b Malik 2
S Blackburn ct Gill b Smith 12

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling - 1st innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kelvyn Smith11.022939.672.64
Seb Eyre6.0110110.001.67
Ian Robinson 8.0227213.503.38
Ben Wakeford 4.001400.003.50
Tommy Pegler4.0015115.003.75
Tom Whyte2.001700.008.50
Naveed Malik7.0128214.004.00
Tom Wakeford 4.0027127.006.75

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting - 2nd innings
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 8b 8lb 
for 8 wickets
24
179

(31.2 overs)
    
Ben Wakeford ct Blackburn b S preece 12
Guest One lbw (S Kennet) L CLarke 41
Naveed Malik b L Curtis 4
Perry Pearce ct J Parker b L CLarke 35 1 1
Sunny Bowry ct S Bobb b L CLarke 6
Guest Two ct (H Beardsley) T Stafford b Gregory 22
Neil Gill Not Out  22
Tom Wakeford b J Parker 5 1
Ian Robinson b J Parker 1 1
Tommy Pegler Not Out  7
Tom Whyte  

Royal Navy - Day 1 Bowling - 2nd innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Royal Navy - Day 1 Batting - 2nd innings
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
6
119 (31.2 overs)
     
T Stafford b Malik 7
L Curtis b Malik 0
G Crichton ct Robinson b Malik 25
L Buscombe b B Wakeford 37
L CLarke st Pearce b Malik 14
J Parker ct T Wakeford b T Whyte 4
J Morley ct Pearce b T Whyte 0
S Bobb b T Pegler 0
A Gregory lbw I Robinson 9
S Preece b B Wakeford 17
S Blackburn Not Out  0

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling - 2nd innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveed Malik8.003248.004.00
Tom Whyte9.0128214.003.11
Tommy Pegler7.0225125.003.57
Ian Robinson 5.0121121.004.20
Ben Wakeford 1.20221.001.50