Scorecard

North London CC v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Mon 07 Aug 2017 at 1pm
Match was Abandoned

Match report North London cc is a lovely ground in the shadow of Alexandra palace. For once match manager, Ben Wakeford, had no trouble getting a side together, eventually letting his brother have the day off and playing foor North London cc himself. Neil Gill took over Incogs captaincy for the day, fulfilling his main responsibility almost immediately by winning the toss and electing to bat. Veteran NLCC 1st team players Ian Johns and Jim Green opened up, facing B Wakeford (another ex NLCC 1s stalwart) and NLCC rising women’s star Cerys Walker. Walker bowled with accuracy while Wakeford struggled to work up some pace on a much use and subsequently slower wicket than the year before. Ian johns started off the most fluently, back cutting particularly well form close to his body (a difficult, but necessary shot at NLCC). He eventually fell to a fine catch at extra cover by NLCCs overseas left arm tweaker, Jordan Gregory for 33. Wakeford then immediately had Jonno Ritchie caught in the slips. Jim green batted on relatively serenely until Gus Hart’s off spin tempted him down the track to be stumped. Alex Smith was looking dangerous until Gregory got one to lift and bounce, taking the shoulder of the bat, or just the shoulder, depending on whether you believe the batsman’s or the bowler’s account. The umpire went with the bowler, which hI guess is all that counts in these debates. The remains of NLCC’s innings was wrapped up pretty quickly, with Kelvyn Smith’s 6 laden assault for a rapid 21 the only other innings of note. 180 is often a good score at NLCC, and the wicket was taking a lot of turn.

However, NLCC got of to a great start with Milo Jennings hitting a stylish and swift 34 before being bowled by Kelvyn Smith. While Joe Becket followed in the same manner shortly, Tom Woodfield was batting very well at the other end and NLCC still had a lot of fire power waiting in the wings when the rain came at about 6 O’clock with them on 108-2. Incogs haven’t lost this fixture for quite a few years now, but they probably dodged a bullet here. The rain also allowed plenty of time for a few beers and old (wives) tales on the porch.

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
11b 11lb 
for 10 wickets
22
180

(49.2 overs)
    
Ian Johns ct C Walker 33
Jim Green st G Hart 36
Jonathan Ritchie ct B Wakeford 0
Naveed Malik b T Pegler 8
Alexander Smith ct J Gregory 23
Neil Gill ct T Pegler 4
Adrian Beecroft hit wicket J Gregory 4
Kelvyn Smith ct C Walker 21
Jack Grylls b T Pegler 10
Tom Whyte Not Out  1
Mike Leighton Run out  1

North London CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Walker10.0142221.004.20
B Wakeford8.0128128.003.50
A Hart9.0131131.003.44
T Pegler15.2345315.002.93
J Gregory6.021326.502.17
B Scott1.00400.004.00

North London CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11lb 
for 2 wickets
11
108 (24.4 overs)
     
M Jennings b K Smith 34
T Woodfield Not Out  49
J Beckett b K Smith 9
B Scott Not Out  5
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Grylls8.003400.004.25
Tom Whyte7.003200.004.57
Kelvyn Smith5.421527.502.65
Naveed Malik4.011600.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Paul Furness
  • Scorer :