Scorecard

Millers CC v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Thu 02 Jul 2009 at 11:30
Incogniti Cricket Club Won 2 wkts

Match report Incogs lost the toss and were asked to field on a scorcher of a day in Mill Hill. Their fate came despite several bribes being offered to opposition skipper Simon Parrish (an Incog himself when not playing for Millers).

The wicket and outfield were lightening fast, and it must have been many a moon since so many genuine bouncers were being sent down by an Incog opening bowler. Scantlebury caused all sorts of trouble with his pace, managing to wind Furness with his fourth ball. Candidate Smith, sharing the new ball, took to bowling one off the long run and five off a couple of paces every over, but nevertheless kept an impeccable line and length. The Miller openers were made to sweat every bit as much as the Incogs in the field, and while the breakthroughs were hard to come by, the scoring was kept at a minimum throughout the first session.

For the first wicket, Smith asked the skipper to stand at short midwicket, and three balls later had his man caught there. Scantlebury got the dangerous Hughes with a snorter that sailed off his glove into the hands of Furness - the first ball he had held cleanly that morning. Ben Wakeford, held back until the 14th over, bowled without luck in his first spell before making way to the spinners Chapman and Leighton. The double bowling change brought immediate success, with Chapman snaring a sharp caught and bowled with his first ball to dismiss last year's centurion Kingstone for 18. Leighton grabbed Doran for a well crafted 34 in his first over after lunch, and after a teasing spell against Miller's scorer Cartz, picked up another two valuable wickets including former Middlesex batsman Ian Hutchinson. After a frenetic last wicket partnership of 28, Smith took the last wicket to fall, Hingorani middling a ball straight to Chapman at extra cover where he clung on, narrowly avoiding some emergency dentistry.

Incogs reply started steadily with Mason and Pidgeon taking the score to 29 before Mason got a cracker from Hingorani to leave him castled. Joe Noutch steadied the ship before tea, putting on a further 40 runs before being bowled by Parrish, who had settled in to a good rhythm on the turning pitch.

The first half-century stand of Incogs' innings came from Pidgeon and Gill. The former batted fantastically well with absolutely no risk, picking off anything short thought point or midwicket, while Gill contributed with shrewd placement and running between the wicket. It came as something of a suprise when Pidgeon was removed by Bunyard for an excellent 59 runs. The equation as Ben Wakeford walked out to bat was 90 runs from 17 overs, and he produced a fantastic innings and partnership with Gill, scoring 50 runs between them in 8 overs without giving a chance. Again, though, just as the Pavillion began to relax, wickets fell. First Wakeford attempted a suicide single to Hughes and was run out, then Wakeford tried to force the pace hit one up in the air for 9 and Furness tried a similar shot to a straight one and missed. Suddenly the nerves were jangling and even the otherwise excellent Gill, who had played a clinical innings thus far, made an ill-advised advance down the track to be stumped. It was left to Smith to score 16 from 2 overs, a tough ask against Parrish, who had snared 4 wickets with his wily off spinners, and Hingorani the Millers opening bowler. Smith, though, made it look easy, taking 12 off the penultimate over with a brace of swept boundarys and some scampered singles. The second ball of Hingorani's final over was dispatched over mid-off to seal a fine victory.

A fantastic match and relief all-around on the Incog's side, who had nearly blown a very dominant position. After the hammering that their students had doled out, Millers will I'm sure take note and come back strongly next year.

1st Innings Extras: 22
2nd Innings Extras: 18

Incogniti Bowling - Bowler 1: K Smith, Bowler 5: B Chapman

Millers CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
205 (0.0 overs)
     
G Byrnes ct  T Wakeford b. K Smith 3
J Flemming lbw  b. B Wakeford 36
W Hughes ct  P Furness b. J Scantlebury 17
J Kingstone ct  & b. B Chapman 18
S Bunyard st  Furness b. B Chapman 40
T Doran ct  N Gill b. M Leighton 34
H Cartz ct  J Scantlebury b. M Leighton 0
I Hutchinson lbw  M Leighton 25
S Parrish* ct  & b. B Chapman 1
G Hingorani ct  B Chapman, b. K Smith 20
N Hodgson Not Out  11

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Scantlebury 13.0053153.004.08
Ben Wakeford 8.0159159.007.38
Tom Wakeford 2.01500.002.50
Mike Leighton 6.002237.333.67
A.N. Other13.5344222.003.18

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
229

(0.0 overs)
    
David Pidgeon ct  J Fleming b. S Bunyard 59
Tom Mason b  G Hingorani 10
A.N. Other b  #J Noutch b Parrish 18
Neil Gill st  Priestnal b Parrish 58 1
Ben Wakeford run out  (Hughes) 39
Tom Wakeford ct  J Flemming b Parrish 9 2
Paul Furness b  Parrish 2 1 1
A.N. Other b  # B Chapman b Hingorani 1 1
A.N. Other not out  #K Smith 15
Jonathan Scantlebury Not Out  0
Mike Leighton  

Millers CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Hingorani10.2252226.005.03
I Hutchinson1.00400.004.00
N Hodgso4.001400.003.50
S Parrish16.0276419.004.75
J Flemming4.002300.005.75
S Bunyard2.0013113.006.50
W Hughes2.001500.007.50