Scorecard

Hampshire Hogs v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Sun 02 Jun 2019 at 11.00
Incogniti Cricket Club Won by 27 runs

Match report After some controversy in 2018, a rigorous pre-match ball selection process set the stage for one of the great advertisements for the game of cricket. Other sporting pastimes are available.

With the toss won, the stage was set for Incogniti to set the tone for the match. An in-form Gill, and the imperious Mason dutifully stepped up, both reaching lunch without falling, and opening up with a 125 stand. After Gill fell the ball after reaching his half century, the Incogs witnessed driving not seen from Mason since his Peugeot 207 went into retirement. With a fearsome batting line up, the Incogs sadly stumbled after the loss of the first wicket, losing a pilot who couldn't see (don't fly British Airways any time soon), followed soon by the loss of the Pearce family: the script writers were clearly on strike (refusing to work, not facing the Hogs bowling).

With the ever-solid Mason still going strong, Khan (aka the Golden Child) came to the crease to turn the tide. Dutifully ignoring captain's orders (there was plenty of time left to bat), a quick-fire 31 reinstated the Incogs dominance. Mason then suffered at the hands of the still-on-strike script writers, who fell 9 short of a maiden century. Lower order contributions from Bowry and Saeed saw the Incogs to a respectable 258 all out, with the skipper generously allowing the opposition 5th change bowler their 5-fer, rather than declaring 9 down. True sportsmanship at its best.

A wicket in the first over for Boothroyd came as a surprise to most, but no more than the skipper who knew very little about the ball that was driven right back at him and somehow stuck. Typically, a Partnership then ensued, despite some movement in the air from Boothroyd, and guest Pointon. Then came the combination of leg-spin from Bell, and seasoned left-arm-something from Whyte. Despite having gone for 'a bit of a walk', the day before, Whyte broke the deadlock, and opened up the middle order for Bowry to bamboozle with a great amount of flight, and a little less guile.

With the Incogs in control, but wickets to take, it was time to ring the changes. Bowry had done his job, and even he would say, without reservation, it was absolutely the right decision to rest him. Despite an excellent century from the young Hogs opener, he kept losing partners. With 5 wickets down, however, a partnership ensued. A terrific spell up the hill from guest S Pearce eventually landed him the big scalp of Ridley, and a maiden Incogs wicket. Was this the breakthrough that would turn things back in the Incogs' favour? 11 overs remained, and four wickets required.

The tension was palpable. But there was more to come. With runs on the board, it was a matter of finding a way through the defences. With constructive, measured and considered discussions about who was best at buying a wicket, the changes were rung. Bowry broke the deadlock, and Boothroyd followed suit with two in an over, earning himself the remaining overs down the hill. Now only one wicket to take, and 6 overs remaining, surely it was to be a comfortable victory? Next over from Bowry? No wicket. Have a blow. Bell from the bottom end? No wicket. Another over passed. Down to two overs remaining - this was going to be a classic. Whyte, have a go. some near misses, but nothing.

One over to go. A couple of wasted deliveries, a couple of near misses. Suddenly, only one ball remained. There was a feeling the Incogs had missed their opportunity. But what's that in the distance? The script writers are back, they had settled on a suitable remuneration package, and they were back at their typewriters. The last ball, aimed at leg stump, swung late. The batsman went back - a big mistake to a length delivery. Pinned in front. Howzat? Lord Moss: that's out!

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 3b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
19
258

(50.1 overs)
    
Neil Gill ct B Vail 50 65 10 76.92
Tom Mason ct H Hawley 91 105 17 86.67
Nicholas Wood b C Browne 2 4 50.0
A.N. Other lbw F Nevill 5 11 1 45.45 1
Perry Pearce ct H Hawley 1 6 16.67 1
Imran Khan ct H Hawley 31 24 2 3 129.17
Sunny Bowry ct H Hawley 17 21 2 80.95
Naveed Saeed ct B Seager 26 33 5 78.79
Benjamin Bell b B Seager 6 9 1 66.67
David Boothroyd b H Hawley 10 13 1 76.92
A.N. Other Not Out  0 12 0 1

Hampshire Hogs Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Browne9.0326126.002.89
B Seager7.0136218.005.14
A Seager3.002100.007.00
B Vail5.0027127.005.40
K Sharma2.001700.008.50
F Nevill10.0143143.004.30
H Hawley11.1060512.005.37
G Browne3.001600.005.33

Hampshire Hogs Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 4b  
for 10 wickets
9
231 (51.0 overs)
     
B Vail b D Boothroyd 0 4 0
T Ridley ct S Pearce 110 114 17 96.49
K Sharma lbw T Whyte 36 64 4 56.25
E Talbot st S Bowry 2 5 40.0
C Lovell b S Bowry 14 20 1 70.0
A Seager ct N Saeed 8 14 1 57.14
F Nevill lbw D Boothroyd 40 65 6 61.54
H Hawley b S Bowry 1 6 16.67
G Browne b D Boothroyd 3 5 60.0
B Seager b D Boothroyd 0 2 0
C Browne Not Out  8 11 2 72.73

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Boothroyd12.052746.752.25
Benjamin Bell6.003900.006.50
Sunny Bowry6.002939.674.83
Naveed Saeed4.0019119.004.75
A.N. Other7.0038138.005.43
Nicholas Wood3.001500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Maurice Moss
  • Scorer :
    Christine Moss