Scorecard

Freith CC v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Sun 06 Sep 2015 at 11.30
Incogniti Cricket Club Won 15 runs

Match report An inexperienced skipper tossed, forgot to call until he’d seen it land on heads, somehow guessed correctly and batted first by arrangement. Behind his shoulder, Dr. Tom Artiss, a Cambridge anthropologist and Canadian friend, more used to taking the field with remote Innuit communities than to study the Incogs, tried to work out what strange rituals were being performed (the rest of the day provided little clarity and plenty of beer).

Ravi Sehmi opened well with some really classy stroke play before being lulled forward by the spinner - stumped for 35 off 39 balls. As Paul Furness demonstrated with his sturdy array of defensive shots (4 off 41 balls) it wasn’t an easy one to bat on - wet, slow and low - and the job of the openers was made harder by a long spell from Incogs candidate Harry Williams (12 overs, 1 for 19) who was eventually ecstatic to dismiss Sunny Bowry, who for some reason, after knocking three consecutive sixes from the spinner at the other end decided to bat like a muppet (29 off 17) and when he advanced down the track to be bowled it looked more like a broken down bus juddering to a halt than anything to do with cricket. He left Wes Lewis at the other end to nurse his hangover as best he could (16 off 55). Wes was eventually bowled in slow-motion to a spinner he didn’t see and replaced by Nav Saeed (31 off 71) who was hampered by very straight bowling on a wicket that remained tricky. Assad picked it up and then, with Immy, Gurps and Dave all sacrificing their wickets, we flurried about to score as fast as we could to declare as late as seemed reasonably possible off 49 ovrs. It didn’t look like enough even with the help of 28 extras!

We were all thrilled by Sunny’s skill in the first overs;- an 8/1 field and the leg side all his own; the man’s a natural at midwicket if only to encourage the bowlers to keep it outside off.

With Frieth’s openers Parkins and Smikey punishing anything full, Frieth were 92 without loss after 16 overs of Boothroyd, Khan and Whyte seam:- heavy defeat, ritual suicide and the thrilling possibility of never being allowed to skipper again looked likely on a pitch which was always going to suit spin more than seam. But everyone gets a game on a day like this. Cometh the hour, cometh the Dugdale. And Gurps was wearing his cricketing turban too. Both bowled well, teasing the batters with flight, guile, a distinct lack of pace, and good turn as well. They shared the wicket haul, with Nav Saeed taking a ‘game changing catch at short midwicket to get rid of the second opener. At 128 for five it was beginning to look as though the skipper had been inspired by the gods themselves in the advice he took. Sunny replaced Duggers (still chuntering away about Gordon not giving an LB which from cover point looked distinctly out; (Ed says;- it was plum!) to pick up two more wickets. Sunny bowled well, flatter, but hard to hit. Gurps kept on going at the tail with both wickets and wides and then (Ed says;-“ our inexperienced skipper, in an inspired and very un-Incog way,) brought back quickie David Boothroyd) to dismiss the last two of the Frieth tail with just two hard, fast, full and straight deliveries to clutch a victory from the jaws of defeat in the 35th of our possible 36 overs. The margin being very similar to the difference in our extras totals! Also notable was that 12 batsmen were clean bowled!

Thank you of course to the Wickman duo for scoring and umpiring. But thanks above all to Frieth CC, who are always such friendly hosts, and we are very grateful to be invited to end our season with their President’s Day doubling as a Cliff Pocock memorial game for the new 'Pocock Cup'donated by Christine Pocock; their son Ian used to play regularly until some years ago. It says something great about Incogs that we were asked to do so and was played in wonderful spirit and with a wide array of spirits and fantastic food. The arcane and esoteric unspoken rules of the gentleman’s game might well be beyond anthropological understanding and that in itself is part of cricket’s joy. This was a match which will stay with us over the winter for all the best reasons.

Tom Whyte

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 14b 9lb 
for 9 wickets
28
186

(47.0 overs)
    
Ravdip Sehmi st Frazer 35
Paul Furness b Frazer 4
Wesleigh Lewis b Hughes 16
Sunny Bowry b Williams 29
Naveed Saeed ct Swales 31 1
Assad Naeem lbw Swales 24
Imran Khan b Swales 5
Gurpaul Singh b Parkins 4 1
David Boothroyd Run out  2
Tom Whyte Not Out  8
Norman Dugdale Not Out  0

Freith CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Freith CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 9b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
21
171 (35.2 overs)
     
S. Parkins b Singh 62
B. Smikey ct Ct Saeed bowled Dugdale 36
M. Spinner lbw Singh 9
H. Williams b Dugdale 13
B.Hughes b Bowry 14
G. Buckie b Singh 0
G. Frazer Not Out  6
P. Stone lbw Bowry 0
G. Swales ct Ct Singh bowled Boothroyd 9
J. McKenzie b Singh 0
R. Johnson b Boothroyd 1

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Imran Khan4.002300.005.75
David Boothroyd5.221929.503.56
Gurpaul Singh11.0042410.503.82
Tom Whyte4.002500.006.25
Norman Dugdale 8.0040220.005.00
Sunny Bowry4.001025.002.50

  • Umpire :
    Mr Whickman
  • Scorer :
    Mrs Whickman