Scorecard

North London CC v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Mon 03 Aug 2015 at 2.00
Incogniti Cricket Club Won by 18 runs

Match report This may be the last time this fixture takes place as its clash with the mid west tour has caused concern. Hopefully North London cc will be able to move their cricket week back a week, as yet again this c.10 yr old fixture produced a fine advert for declaration cricket.
The two teams were in great contrast, with NLCC’s average age standing at about 20, and Incogs at about 50! In the end experience won out, but it was a well fought contest with contributions from all involved. Sye Razwi and Ian Johns opened the incogs innings with Ian scoring a fluent 18 before losing concentration. Sye, scoring more steadily, continued to a fine unbeaten hundred which featured some beautifully timed clips down the ground. The main partnership of the innings came when candidate Phil Wise (Wisey) joined Sye and immediately showed his experience by playing himself in and steadily moving up the gears for a fine fifty. Neil Gill then helped the Incogs skipper by hitting a rapid 26 and Sunny Bowry put the icing on the cake with a six off the final ball before the declaration.
North London’s reply started shakily as guest Mike (the pirate) Robbins produced a fine ball to bowl NLCCs 2s opener Milo Jennings and Dave Boothroyd produced probably his best opening spell for incogniti so far, removing the other opener as well as the number five. NLCCs skipper for the day (and 1s current number 3) Hussein Shabbir steadied the ship coming in at 4 and scoring an excellent 81. Unfortunately for NLCC, while he was compiling his innings, Incog’s resident leg-spinner Gurps Singh was working his way through the remains of their top order. A mixed bag of perfectly pitched leg spinners and a few pitched on the wrong pitch brought Gurps 3 crucial wickets. The game was not won though as Shabbir was still well set when all rounder Dan Rosson joined him at the crease. Rosson immediately upped the scoring rate with some fine off side shots (complementing Shabbir’s mainly leg side focus) and Incogs were in trouble. The incogs skipper would surely have brought himself on at this stage but was only three months from serious knee surgery. Fortunately he had the services of the enigmatic Thomas Whyte to call upon who, after a few wayward looseners, constructed almost the perfect over to Shabbir, beating him outside both edges before applying the coup de grace with a late in-swinging Yorker. Rosson did his best to marshall the tail to an unlikely victory, but a wicket for the canny old pro Mike Leighton and a couple for the returning Boothroyd proved enough to gain Incogs the spoils with a couple of overs to spare.
Special mention must be made of candidate Phillip Wise (Wisey) who not only scored the aforementioned fine half century, but also stepped in when it was found that the skipper had entirely forgotten to select a wicket keeper. For someone who hadn’t worn the gloves for about 20 years he showed great skill and courage.
Hopefully we will be able to find a new home in the calendar for this fixture, but if not this game was at least a fine send off.
Ben Wakeford

GUEST ONE = M ROBBINS

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 9b 3lb 
for 3 wickets
20
260

(45.0 overs)
    
Ian Johns b Rosson 18
Sye Razvi Not Out  126
Phil Wise lbw Holford 64 1 1
Neil Gill Run out  26
Sunny Bowry Not Out  6
Gurpaul Singh  
Tom Whyte  
Ben Wakeford   1
David Boothroyd  
Mike Leighton  
Guest One  

North London CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

North London CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 11b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
25
242 (36.2 overs)
     
MJennings b M.Robbins 0
I.Tariq b D.Boothroyd 1
C.Griffiths b G.Singh 16
H.Shabbir b T.Whyte 81
J.Kee b D.Boothroyd 1
J.Beckett st Wise, b. G.Singh 8
S.Fowler lbw G.Singh 11
D.Rosson ct Wakeford, b. D.Boothroyd 75
G.Mackett b M.Leighton 22
T.Pegler ct Wise, b. D.Boothroyd 0
T.Holford Not Out  2

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Boothroyd10.2252413.005.03
Guest One5.0044144.008.80
Gurpaul Singh8.0052317.336.50
Tom Whyte5.0026126.005.20
Sunny Bowry5.003300.006.60
Mike Leighton 3.0016116.005.33