Scorecard

Royal Navy - Day 1 v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Thu 25 Jun 2015 at 11.30
Incogniti Cricket Club Won 7 wickets

Match report A.N Other (Guests):
Joe Burke opened the bowling with 11 overs, 1 maiden, 3-30
P Du Plessis bowled 2nd change, 5 overs, 0 maidens, 0-39
C Griffiths bowled 3rd change, 2 overs, 0 maidens, 0-28, AND Batted no. 2 (79 runs)
S Bardon bowled 4th change, 5 overs, 2 maidens, 2-11

Match Report:

It was agreed prior to the toss that instead of a two-day declaration game, one timed match and one 50-over match would be played over the two days.

On the hottest day of the year thus far, Navy Skipper Parker won the toss and elected to bat. The Navy were short by two players for this first fixture, so Incogs set about trying to take the 8 wickets required as soon as possible.

Guest Joe Burke, 19, opened the bowling with a fine and pacy spell, beating the bat regularly with brisk away-swing. Charles was snared in the slips, but Pollard and Parker held firm. Wakeford opened up from the University end, and produced a jaffa to dismiss Crighton, swinging in through the left-hander's 'gate' to send off stump cartwheeling back.

After this strong start, a fine partnership developed between Parker, driving gracefully down the ground and rotating the strike, and Pollard, using his strength to punish anything wayward. These two put on 146 in quick time, despite the efforts of Whyte, Du Plessis and Griffiths, all of whom struggled to contain the Navy batsmen.

The turning point of the innings came post-lunch, when Burke and Wakeford returned for a post-potato-salad burst. Burke switched ends and bowled with pace, accounting for Pollard for an excellent 102 from just 82 balls. Burke then had the dangerous Parker caught by Griffiths at extra cover for 42 and suddenly there were two new batsmen at the crease. Bardon then took a fine diving slip catch to remove O'Keefe off the bowling of Wakeford and 160-3 had become 162-5.

Bardon then took over from the Pavilion end and bowled a devastating spell of 5 overs, 2-11, snaring Maytum with a slower ball that was scooped to square leg and making a fine mess of Cox's stumps. Bowry chipped in with the wicket of Storey to leave the Navy "all-out" (they only had 9) for 189 from 43 overs.

For Incogniti, Hoyle opened with guest 18-year old Griffiths in an all-Australian 1-2. Hoyle received a fine in-swinger from Turrell for just 10, and Indy played some dazzling strokes before playing around another inswinger off the same bowler. This brought Johan De Silva to the crease with Griffiths. Thereafter a lesson in chasing down a total was duly handed out by these two fine batsmen. Griffiths, having worked through the excellent opening spells of Parker and Turrell, first accumulated and then upped the scoring as the pitch flattened. He drove sublimely through the covers and punished anything short with aplomb. De Silva meanwhile relentlessly turned over the strike, placing perfectly good deliveries wherever he wished without really taking any risks at all.

At drinks Incogniti required just 34 runs from 12 overs, two wickets down. The first ball after drinks Griffiths launched their seamer over mid-off for a one-bounce four. It was a surprise when he holed out with just 13 required, for an excellent 79 runs. De Silva finished with 52 not out, another perfectly timed innings that allowed the bowlers to relax and watch from the pavilion. Bowry, despite suffering another severe bout of pad-rash, came in just in time to hook the Navy's opening bowler for a boundary fourth ball and was there at the end as we passed their score with 6 overs in reserve.

Royal Navy - Day 1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 4b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
14
189 (43.0 overs)
     
G Crighton b  T Wakeford 1
E Charles ct  S Bowry, b. J Burke 2
A Pollard ct  K Smith, b. J Burke 102
J Parker ct  C Griffiths, b. J Burke 45
D Maytum ct  K Smith, b. S Bardon 6
T O'Keefe ct  S Bardon, b. T Wakeford 1
D Storey ct  I Chakrabarti, b. S Bowry 13
C Turrell Not Out  1
A Cox b  S Bardon 4
Absent  
Absent  

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Wakeford 8.0220210.002.50
Tom Whyte9.014700.005.22
Sunny Bowry3.00818.002.67

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 11b 3lb 
for 3 wickets
20
192

(41.0 overs)
    
Matt Hoyle b  C Turrell 10
A.N. Other ct  J Parker, b. C Turrell 79
Indraneel Chakrabarti b  C Turrell 26
Johan De Silva Not Out  52
Sunny Bowry Not Out  5
Kelvyn Smith  
Tom Wakeford  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
Tom Whyte  

Royal Navy - Day 1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Parker8.002700.003.38
C Turrell10.0235311.673.50
A Cox6.003300.005.50
T O'Keefe8.003400.004.25
D Storey7.002800.004.00
E Charles2.001300.006.50