Scorecard

Royal Navy U25s v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Fri 15 May 2015 at 11.00
Incogniti Cricket Club Won by 33 runs

Match report The first of two scheduled one-day fixtures vs Royal Navy Under 25s was called off the day before, but the weather cleared sufficiently for this to go ahead.

Incogniti CC had therefore spent the previous day and evening (and most of the morning) in various watering holes in Portsmouth, and most arrived a little sore-headed.

The Navy U25s were well into their 2-hour pre-match warm up by the time Incogs full 11 were accounted for, and captain Wakeford negotiated the toss. Incogs were asked to bat first on a cloud morning on a green-tinged wicket.

Hoyle and Indy played superbly to get through the first hour as prodigious movement was combined with accurate bowling and energetic fielding. Hoyle admitted later he saw little of the first 20 overs owing to the late night, and despite Indy and Rav falling to jaffas from Crighton, Incogs ground their way to 70 from the first 20. Beecroft played a vital innings at four ticking the score along with minimal risk, and set the perfect platform for Sunny (who had been complaining of a severe bout of pad-rash) to come in and play some shots as the Navy boys tired.

With support from Wakeford and Assad, Sunny climbed into the Navy medium pacers with aplomb, launching a couple of huge sixes in his 39 ball 57.

Dugdale, drafted in to the side last-minute, had the pleasure of having to stroll out as the non-striker for the final ball of Incogs innings, and Sunny was duly caught. Incogs finished on 229 from 50.

Whilst the wicket had dried out there was still a little life in it, and Incogs trio of left-arm seamers took to the field hoping to make early inroads. Wakeford did just that, claiming the openers in his first two overs. Assad bowled well without luck, a sharp chance or two put down in the cordon. Whyte was the pick of the bowlers as he went right through his 10-over allocation to take 4-33, always picking up wickets at vital times.

The accuracy of Whyte allowed the skipper to rotate spin from the other end, Dugdale claiming two of the more dangerous Navy players. Indy and Bowry dealt with the tail claiming one a-piece.

Incogs took the final Navy wicket with the first ball of the 40th over, leaving them 30-odd runs short. A fantastic win brought about by sensible batting early on and the varied attack of left-arm outswing, left-arm inswing, left-arm seam, leg-spin, quick off-spin and slow off-spin (there would be a good bowler between us!). It turned out the old adage of runs on the board helped, as the opposition appeared to want to score at the asking rate from ball one, rather than accumulate and accelerate as Incogs had done so well first-up.

Thanks to the Navy for their great hospitality as always, and we look forward to taking on the senior side later this season.

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
28w 4lb 
for 9 wickets
32
229

(50.0 overs)
    
Indraneel Chakrabarti b G Crighton 16 45 2 35.56
Matt Hoyle ct ct. Buchanan b. S. Collins 51 95 6 53.68
Ravdip Sehmi b G. Crighton 9 18 2 50.0
Adrian Beecroft ct ct.J Marsh b. G. Crighton 28 50 6 56.00
Sunny Bowry b C Turrell 57 39 7 2 146.15
Naveed Saeed ct ct. Buchanan b. A Sturman 3 10 30.0 2
Tom Wakeford ct ct. Buscombe b. A Sturman 11 12 2 91.67 1
Assad Naeem ct and bowled A. Sturman 18 15 2 120.0
Tom Whyte ct ct. Kershaw b. A Sturman 4 9 44.44
Norman Dugdale Not Out  0
A.N. Other  

Royal Navy U25s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Turrell10.0428128.002.80
P Mitchell6.001700.002.83
G Crighton10.0036218.003.60
S Collins8.0145222.505.63
M Vivian3.001900.006.33
C Buchanan4.002800.007.00
A Sturman9.0054413.506.00

Royal Navy U25s Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 3b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
24
196 (40.1 overs)
     
A Sturman ct ct. N Saeed, b. T Wakeford 1
S Kershaw ct and bowled T. Wakeford 5
C Buchanan ct ct. R Sehmi, b. N Dugdale 33
L Buscombe ct and bowled T Whyte 19
J Marsh lbw T Whyte 3
B Crighton ct ct. N Saeed b. N Dugdale 61
E Charles lbw T Whyte 27
M Vivian ct ct. T Wakeford, b. T Whyte 0
S Collins b I Chakrabarti 4
C Turrell Not Out  18
P Mitchell lbw S. Bowry 1

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Assad Naeem7.002400.003.43
Tom Wakeford 5.0120210.004.00
Tom Whyte10.003348.253.30
Norman Dugdale 8.0043221.505.37
Ravdip Sehmi2.002700.0013.50
Sunny Bowry5.1022122.004.26
Indraneel Chakrabarti3.0016116.005.33