Scorecard

HAMPSHIRE HOGS C.C. v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Tue 15 Jul 2014 at 11.30
Incogniti Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report A wonderful day of cricket with beautiful weather and Hampshire surroundings.

Figures speak for them selves (for a change) but they do not speak of the fact that this match was a great example of 'Jazz Hat' cricket at its best and thoroughly enjoyed by all the players, officials and spectators alike.

Had the game gone the full distance it would have comprised over 115 overs!

A full report follows;-

A wonderful sunny Hampshire day with 10 players ready to take the field for an 11.30 start having lost the toss and with our ex Hon Sec still racing on the A34 from Cirencester.

Not having last years' bowling firepower, I was very pleased that both Tom Whyte and late call up Tristan Kingsford (in his 1st full game of the season) found their line and length immediately and caused both openers problems without luck until Tris got one to swing down the line of middle stump for a plum LBW decision.
This brought in their captain (Hook's club captain young Matt Love) who looks soundly confident and along with his opener move the score along very well to 70 odd for 1 with a very fast outfield giving good value for shots until yours
truly decides that Tris had shot his bolt and a little F&G might work? My first ball totally surprised the opener and somehow he missed it even after attempting several
shots! Later I was told that 'he hits it a long way'....... Well not today he didn't! I stayed on 'til lunch and also brought Gurpal Singh on for a couple
before lunch giving us the bonus that we ended up having bowled 26 overs in the 1 hour + 25 minutes before our lovely 1pm lunch. (Don't ask!)
Our President and Hon Fixture Secretary happened to be passing the ground on their annual Hampshire pub crawl and very kindly dropped off a bottle of Port that I had forgotten to buy (I don't really do mornings).

After lunch, with Love starting to use his feet to me to play some admirable on drives, I brought on Candidate Rohit Banerjee with his flat economical offers whilst Gurps was taking wickets regularly and Love made it to a very good, chanceless hundred after which point he played his first shot across the line and skied a catch to Candidate keeper Johan de Silva to give Gurps his 3rd wicket at 171 for 5. Hogs then lost wickets regularly in their pursuit for quick runs giving Tom a well deserved wicket, myself 2 more, Gurps another and our Swedish import (ex pat) Simon Parish (who hadn't bowled for 2+ years) the last one to bowl Hogs out for 244 off 58.4 overs in 3 hours 40 minutes.

It had been a fine session of Incogs cricket on a lifeless batting wicket with mostly faultless fielding.

Two Incogs Candidates opened the batting with Indy Chakrabarti particularly determined to succeed against his old club and Johan De Silva wanting to carry on from his very impressive inaugural Incogs’ knock at Tiffin School 3 weeks earlier.
We went into tea well set at around 50 without loss.

Unfortunately Johan got a little frustrated by Hogs’ veteran spinner Durston (13.2-2-37-4) and got himself stumped for a previously patient 16. Indy carried on driving with his immaculately straight bat ably supported by Nick Wood playing only his second game of the season until Indy got adjudged LBW for a classy 55 at 100 for 2. In walks our ex Hon Sec Tony Wood after his couple of years on one of our penal colonies a long way from Hampshire. Woody had to watch his namesake Nick walk across his stumps to Durston on 14 for an easy LBW decision for M’Lord.
In goes our Swede to join Woody and his memory of batting is as good as his memory of bowling because he immediately takes on the bowling and along with a very secure 58 from Woody, almost take Incogs over the line until we get one of those typical dressing room rushes with Simon holing out at mid off to Durston for a run-a-ball 64 followed by Woody being run out by new batter and old friend Kingsford: Sunny Bowry determined to finish the game in one over with 4 fours off 4 balls and getting stumped on the 5th; then Gurps losing a floater off Durston bowled straight out of the setting sun and lobbing it up to mid-on (crafty old Durston!).
Fortunately, with a nervous 10 & 11 padded up, Kingsford made amends for Woody’s run out by striking a ball for 2 through the covers even though Rohit didn’t seem too keen for the easy second to win the match because he does like to bat...... next time Rohit!

A great day’s cricket with a good result and against a really nice bunch of young cricketers.

It was the sort of day that keeps me from giving my kit away.

Duggers

And F Y I the A.N.Other batsman/keeper is Johan De Silva and the A.N.Other bowler is Rohit Banerjee, both 19 years old.

HAMPSHIRE HOGS C.C. Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
7
244 (58.4 overs)
     
S.Berryman lbw  T.Kingsford 2
T.Atkins b  N.Dugdale 27
M.Love ct  J.De Silva B G.Singh 105
M.Wakefield b  G.Singh 25
M.Deacon lbw  G.Singh 6
J.Parker b  G.Singh 2
M.Knight ct  and B T.Whyte 24
W.Gabb ct  T.Kingsford B N.Dugdale 20
J.Browne ct  S.Bowry B N.Dugdale 21
J.Daniel Not Out  0
T.Deacon ct  R.Banerjee B S.Parish 1

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Whyte16.0558158.003.63
Tristan Kingsford 7.0045145.006.43
Norman Dugdale 11.0136312.003.27
Gurpaul Singh14.0157414.254.07
A.N. Other6.011800.003.00
Simon Parrish 4.4026126.005.57

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 9b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
19
245

(52.2 overs)
    
Indraneel Chakrabarti lbw  J.Daniel 55
Johan De Silva st  M.Wakefield T.Durston 16 1
Nicholas Wood lbw  Bowled T.Durston 14
Antony Wood Run out  58
Simon Parrish ct  W.Gabb Bowled T.Durston 64
Sunny Bowry st  M.Wakefield Bowled J.Parker 16 1
Gurpaul Singh ct  J.Browne Bowled T.Durston 0
Tristan Kingsford Not Out  3 1
A.N. Other Not Out  0 1
Tom Whyte   1
Norman Dugdale  

HAMPSHIRE HOGS C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Browne7.002700.003.86
M.Deacon11.005400.004.91
J.Daniel12.0248148.004.00
T.Durston13.223749.252.78
W.Gabb6.003300.005.50
J.Parker3.0032132.0010.67

  • Umpire :
    Maurice Moss
  • Scorer :
    Chris Clayton