Scorecard

STOICS C.C. v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Fri 30 Aug 2013 at 11:30am
Incogniti Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report

The final fixture of the 2013 season produced a disapointingly unbalanced game. While incogniti had a team consisting of decent club cricketers and a smattering of veterans, Stoics had two outstanding cricketers and a mixture of veterans and young players. Had the outstanding cricketers not produced incogniti may well have won this fixture at the canter that they eventually lost it, but in Edwards and Sogbodjor Stoics had bowler and batsman of the highest quality who both produced on the day. Edwards opened the bowling and bowled with great pace and movement and soon removed two of incogniti's main long innings batsmen. Damage done Edwards was removed from the attack, and Ashley Leat, Ryan de Coocteau and Patrick Mills set about the part time bowlers that replaced him. Once these remaining batsmen had departed to decent but disapponting scores, Stoics clearly decided to spread the field on what was a large outfield and wait for Incogs to get themselves out in the search for quick runs. This they consistently managed to do and the final score of 182 was about 80 runs short of a decent total.
Taking a leaf from the Stoics tactical manual Incogs immediately took the pace off the ball and bowled to defensive fields. This worked initially with Dugdale taking an early wicket, de Couteau executing a brilliant runout, and Keen persuading one of those old enough to have known better into a swing and a miss. However, there was no answer to the arrival of Sogbodjor to the crease. From his very first ball he looked a class above all those around him hitting hard and clean to all parts before retiring bored on 71. A couple of consolation wickets at the end could not really gloss over this non contest.
Incogs will need to send their best possible side next year and administer a similarly sound thrashing if this fixture is not to descend into an end of season jolly.


Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 6b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
18
182

(47.0 overs)
    
A.N. Other b  (S Rajani) Edwards 4
Ashley Leat lbw Milton 31
Ravdip Sehmi b Edwards 3
Ryan De Coteau b Karmota 42 1
A.N. Other ct (P Mills) b R Clements 35
Asif Padhani lbw R Clements 17
Tristan Deighton Not Out  12
Ben Wakeford ct Edwards b Cable 11
Norman Dugdale lbw Sogbodjor 4
Tom Whyte ct & b Sogbodjor 5
Tim Sims ct & b Mark Milton 0 1

STOICS C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Edwards10.0242221.004.20
R Clements11.0427213.502.45
M Milton6.0115115.002.50
R Karmota7.0039139.005.57
M Cable9.0031131.003.44
P Sogbodjor3.00824.002.67
Mark Milton1.50717.003.82

STOICS C.C. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 7b  
for 5 wickets
10
183 (37.0 overs)
     
H Palmer Not Out  67
A Haig ct De Couteau b Dugdale 5
M Duncan Run out  0
S Clements b Keen 33
P Sogbodjor Retired Out  71
M Cable st Sims b Sehmi 3
R Clements Not Out  4
R Karmota  
J Whelan  
M Milton  
Mark Milton  

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Norman Dugdale 11.0524124.002.18
Tom Whyte9.004400.004.89
Martin Keen 5.0037137.007.40
Asif Padhani 5.001800.003.60
Ben Wakeford 2.002400.0012.00
Ravdip Sehmi3.0020120.006.67
Ashley Leat2.00900.004.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Beryl