Scorecard

Royal Navy CC v Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC on Thu 09 May 2013 at 11:30am
Incogniti Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets with 7 balls remaining

Match report After the previous years disappointing washout this fixture returned to form to produce a great advert for declaration cricket, with the side declaring behind securing a 2 wicket win in the penultimate over after two full blooded days in the field. Despite ultimately losing, Incogs contributed a great deal of the cricket, scoring at a fast pace to move the game along, and facing fewer overs than their opponents.
Day one's highlights were a magnificent 131 from Kapilan Balasubramanian with good support form the ever reliable Asif Padhani (70) at the other end. Only 5 wickets fell before the declaration prior to tea. After a strong start Royal Navy looked to have negotiated their way to the close without loss, until a two wicket burst from Incogs captain B Wakeford put the game in the balance. Early wickets from Wakeford T and Bowry on day two, after the usual Beer/Curry/Casino nightly shenanigans gave Incogs a sniff of an easy win, but Evans L (53*) and Storey (35*) hit a late flurry of runs before the excellent declaration 37 runs behind.
In response the incogs captain ordered a swift target setting exercise off a maximum of 30 overs. Steady ground setting from S King (22) and N Woods (32) set up some amazing strokeplay from J Gibbs (21*) and T Wakeford (44* off c.16 balls). This left the Navy just over one session (33 overs) to get the runs. Despite a heroic spell from Sunny Bowry (3 wickets) some excellent catching, and some good bowling under pressure from both Wakeford sisters was not enough to stop the Navy reaching their target with 7 balls to spare.
Despite the loss, a great couple of days for all concerned.

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting - 1st innings
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 4b 8lb 
for 5 wickets
20
251

(48.0 overs)
    
Stephen King ct  Keylock b Moore 2
Nicholas Wood ct  Keylock b Storey 2
Ed Waite b  King 1
Kapilan Balasubramaniam lbw  Evans 131 2
Naveed Saeed b  (N Saed) B King 0
Asif Padhani Not Out  70
Sunny Bowry Not Out  5 1
Ben Wakeford  
Tom Wakeford  
James Gibbs  
Assad Naeem   A Naeem

Royal Navy CC Bowling - 1st innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Moore5.0214114.002.80
Keylock8.002300.002.88
Storey7.0047147.006.71
King6.0129214.504.83
Howes10.005000.005.00
Evans5.0023123.004.60
Hunt3.002000.006.67
Buss4.103000.007.20

Royal Navy CC Batting - 1st innings
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
214 (53.0 overs)
     
Rhilley Retired Out  62
Howes ct  Balasubram. b Wakeford B 23
Shapland b  Wakeford B 0
Evans b  Bowry 2
Keylock lbw  Bowry 0
Hunt Retired Out  0
Evans Not Out  53
Moore ct  Bowry B Wakeford T 16
Buss   Balasubram. b Wakeford T
Storey Not Out  35
Jackson  

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling - 1st innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Wakeford 13.0154227.004.15
James Gibbs 6.002700.004.50
Sunny Bowry18.0463231.503.50
Ben Wakeford 6.0230215.005.00
Asif Padhani 3.001000.003.33

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Batting - 2nd innings
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 11b 9lb 
for 6 wickets
27
171

(30.0 overs)
    
Stephen King ct  Moore b Q Van Eeoen 22
Naveed Saeed b  (N Saeed) Moore 1
Kapilan Balasubramaniam ct  and bowled Moore 11
Nicholas Wood ct  Moore b Evans 32 1
Assad Naeem ct  (A Naeem) Moore b Evans 0
Ed Waite b  Howes 9 1
James Gibbs Not Out  21 1
Tom Wakeford Not Out  44
Ben Wakeford  
Sunny Bowry   2
Asif Padhani  

Royal Navy CC Bowling - 2nd innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Moore8.0221210.502.63
Jackson7.011300.001.86
Van Eeoen5.0124124.004.80
Luorenz1.00800.008.00
Evans6.0045222.507.50
Howes3.0036136.0012.00

Royal Navy CC Batting - 2nd innings
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
209 (32.5 overs)
     
Shapland lbw  Balasubram 26
Jackson ct  Bowry b Wakeford T 2
Storey ct  Wood b Bowry 41
Evans L ct  Waite b Bowry 15
Van Eeoen ct  Gibbs b Bowry 8
Evans K ct  Bowry b Wakeford B 35
Moore Not Out  43
Buss Not Out  0
Howes  
Luorenz  
   

Incogniti Cricket Club Incogniti CC Bowling - 2nd innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Wakeford 7.5059229.507.53
Asif Padhani 3.002600.008.67
Sunny Bowry9.0052317.335.78
Kapilan Balasubramaniam3.0024124.008.00
Ben Wakeford 3.0022122.007.33

  • Umpire :
    MM
  • Scorer :